Privacy Policy

The protection of personal information in the private sector is required by the Privacy Act 1988. All employees and officers of LPC Australia Pty. Ltd. (“LPC”, or “we” or “us”) are expected to comply with the Act and LPC’s policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information.

This policy applies to all our web pages accessible from www.lpc.com.au (the “website”). It explains our practices with regards to collection and processing of any personal information (that is, information from which an individual’s identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained) that may be collected as a result of your use of the website.

This policy is based on the following principles:

  • Your personal information will not be shared other than in accordance with this policy, with your permission or in accordance with the Act
  • We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided.

What information do we collect?

The website may allow you to contact certain individuals within LPC and related companies by sending them an email. By sending such emails, you will be providing us with certain personal information, which may include your name, email address, phone number and any other details you include in your email. This information is collected by us solely for the purpose of considering your application or dealing with your request. We may not be able to consider your application or deal with your request without this information. We do not collect any other information via the website.

What do we use personal information for?

Unless you agree otherwise, any personal details that you provide to us as a result of accessing the website and/or sending us emails will only be used for the purpose of dealing with your request or enquiry. We do not use or disclose personal details that you provide to us for the purposes of direct marketing or any similar purposes.

Disclosing personal information.

We may share personal information on a confidential basis with related companies and with contractors performing services for LPC. Such contractors may include, for example, information technology and telecommunications providers or professional advisers (including accountants, auditors and lawyers), credit reporting and fraud checking agencies, insurers, human resources consultants and credit providers. LPC will only make such disclosures to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. Otherwise, LPC’s policy is not to disclose any personal information to any unrelated third party, except with consent or where we are permitted by law to do so.

Resumes.

If you submit a resume to us then we may disclose the resume to related companies, associates, joint venture and alliance partners (see “Disclosing Personal Information” above). LPC will only make such disclosures for the purpose of us and our associates, related companies, joint venture and alliance partners considering your application. We and our associates, related companies, joint ventures and alliance partners may keep your resume on file indefinitely for that purpose. If you consent, we may also disclose information about you for the purpose of undertaking background checks.

Email security.

You should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. However, LPC uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely. In addition, only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Such personal have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information and are required to comply with this policy.

Any emails that you send will be automatically scanned, which could result in certain attachments and styles of message being automatically blocked. Our IT administrators may have access to your emails in order to authorise the content. This is done purely for IT security purposes and our IT administrators will not access the content of your emails once this process is complete.

Complaints and further information.

If you have a complaint or require further information about how LPC handles personal information or any privacy issues, please contact us at reception@lpc.com.au

Let us help you.